5-Cisco Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Modules Compatibility Matrix

Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Models

Model Number Description
GBIC Transceivers
WS-G5482 1000BASE-T GBIC transceiver module for Category 5 copper wire, RJ-45 connector
WS-G5483 1000BASE-T GBIC transceiver module for Category 5 copper wire, RJ-45 connector
WS-G5484 1000BASE-SX GBIC transceiver module for Multi mode Fiber (MMF), 850-nanometer (nm) wavelength, dual SC/PC connector
WS-G5486 1000BASE-LX/LH GBIC transceiver module for MMF and SMF, 1300-nm wavelength, dual SC/PC connector
WS-G5487 1000BASE-ZX GBIC transceiver module for Single Mode Fiber (SMF), 1550-nm wavelength, dual SC/PC connector
CWDM GBIC Transceivers (Dual SC/PC connectors)
CWDM-GBIC-1470 Cisco 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1470 nm
CWDM-GBIC-1490 Cisco 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1490 nm
CWDM-GBIC-1510 Cisco 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1510 nm
CWDM-GBIC-1530 Cisco 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1530 nm
CWDM-GBIC-1550 Cisco 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1550 nm
CWDM-GBIC-1570 Cisco 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1570 nm
CWDM-GBIC-1590 Cisco 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1590 nm
CWDM-GBIC-1610 Cisco 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1610 nm
DWDM GBIC Transceivers (Dual SC/PC connectors)
DWDM-GBIC-60.61 1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1560.61 nm
DWDM-GBIC-59.79 1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1559.79 nm
DWDM-GBIC-58.98 1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1558.98 nm
DWDM-GBIC-58.17 1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1558.17 nm
DWDM-GBIC-56.55 1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1556.55 nm
DWDM-GBIC-55.75 1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1555.75 nm
DWDM-GBIC-54.94 1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1554.94 nm
DWDM-GBIC-54.13 1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1554.13 nm
DWDM-GBIC-52.52 1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1552.52 nm
DWDM-GBIC-51.72 1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1551.72 nm
DWDM-GBIC-50.92 1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1550.92 nm
DWDM-GBIC-50.12 1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1550.12 nm
DWDM-GBIC-48.51 1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1548.51 nm
DWDM-GBIC-47.72 1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1547.72 nm
DWDM-GBIC-46.92 1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1546.92 nm
DWDM-GBIC-46.12 1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1546.12 nm
DWDM-GBIC-44.53 1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1544.53 nm
DWDM-GBIC-43.73 1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1543.73 nm
DWDM-GBIC-42.94 1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1542.94 nm
DWDM-GBIC-42.14 1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1542.14 nm
DWDM-GBIC-40.56 1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1540.56 nm
DWDM-GBIC-39.77 1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1539.77 nm
DWDM-GBIC-39.98 1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1539.98 nm
DWDM-GBIC-38.19 1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1538.19 nm
DWDM-GBIC-35.82 1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1535.82 nm
DWDM-GBIC-35.04 1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1535.04 nm
DWDM-GBIC-34.25 1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1534.25 nm
DWDM-GBIC-32.68 1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1532.68 nm
DWDM-GBIC-31.90 1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1531.90 nm
DWDM-GBIC-31.12 1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1531.12 nm
DWDM-GBIC-30.33 1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1530.33 nm
SFP Transceivers
GLC-T 1000BASE-T SFP transceiver module for Category 5 copper wire, RJ-45 connector
GLC-SX-MM 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module for MMF, 850-nm wavelength, dual LC/PC connector
GLC-LH-SM 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module for MMF and SMF, 1300-nm wavelength, dual LC/PC connector
GLC-ZX-SM 1000BASE-ZX SFP transceiver module for SMF, 1550-nm wavelength, dual LC/PC connector
GLC-BX-D 1000BASE-BX10 SFP module for single-strand SMF, 1490-nm TX/1310-nm RX wavelength, single LC/PC connector
GLC-BX-U 1000BASE-BX10 SFP module for single-strand SMF, 1310-nm TX/1490-nm RX wavelength, single LC/PC connector
GLC-2BX-D Dual-channel 1000BASE-BX10 SFP module for single-strand SMF, 1490-nm TX/1310-nm RX wavelength, two single LC/PC connectors
SFP-GE-S 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module for MMF, 850-nm wavelength, extended operating temperature range and DOM support, dual LC/PC connector
SFP-GE-L 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module for MMF and SMF, 1300-nm wavelength, extended operating temperature range and DOM support, dual LC/PC connector
GLC-EX-SMD 1000BASE-EX SFP transceiver module for SMF, 1310-nm wavelength, extended operating temperature range and DOM support, dual LC/PC connector
SFP-GE-Z 1000BASE-ZX SFP transceiver module for SMF, 1550-nm wavelength, extended operating temperature range and DOM support, dual LC/PC connector
SFP-GE-T 1000BASE-T SFP transceiver module for Category 5 copper wire, extended operating temperature range, RJ-45 connector
GLC-SX-MM-RGD 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module for MMF, 850-nm wavelength, industrial Ethernet, dual LC/PC connector
GLC-LX-SM-RGD 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module for MMF and SMF, 1300-nm wavelength, industrial Ethernet, dual LC/PC connector
GLC-ZX-SM-RGD 1000BASE-ZX SFP transceiver module for SMF, 1550-nm wavelength, industrial Ethernet, dual LC/PC connector
GLC-SX-MMD 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module for MMF, 850-nm wavelength, extended operating temperature range and DOM support, dual LC/PC connector
GLC-LH-SMD 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module for MMF and SMF, 1300-nm wavelength, extended operating temperature range and DOM support, dual LC/PC connector
GLC-ZX-SMD 1000BASE-ZX SFP transceiver module for SMF, 1550-nm wavelength, dual LC/PC connector
SFP-GPON-B Gigabit passive optical network (GPON) Class B+ SFP OLT transceiver module, 1490-nm TX/1310-nm RX wavelength
SFP-GPON-B-I Gigabit passive optical network (GPON) Class B+ SFP OLT transceiver module, 1490-nm TX/1310-nm RX wavelength, industrial temperature range
SFP-GPON-C Gigabit passive optical network (GPON) Class C+ SFP OLT transceiver module, 1490-nm TX/1310-nm RX wavelength
SFP-GPON-C-I Gigabit passive optical network (GPON) Class C+ SFP OLT transceiver module, 1490-nm TX/1310-nm RX wavelength, industrial temperature range
CWDM SFP Transceivers (dual LC/PC connector)
CWDM-SFP-1470 Cisco CWDM SFP 1470 nm; Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC
CWDM-SFP-1490 Cisco CWDM SFP 1490 nm; Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC
CWDM-SFP-1510 Cisco CWDM SFP 1510 nm; Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC
CWDM-SFP-1530 Cisco CWDM SFP 1530 nm; Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC
CWDM-SFP-1550 Cisco CWDM SFP 1550 nm; Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC
CWDM-SFP-1570 Cisco CWDM SFP 1570 nm; Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC
CWDM-SFP-1590 Cisco CWDM SFP 1590 nm; Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC
CWDM-SFP-1610 Cisco CWDM SFP 1610 nm; Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC
DWDM SFP Transceivers (dual LC/PC connector)
DWDM-SFP-6061 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1560.61 nm
DWDM-SFP-5979 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1559.79 nm
DWDM-SFP-5898 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1558.98 nm
DWDM-SFP-5817 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1558.17 nm
DWDM-SFP-5655 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1556.55 nm
DWDM-SFP-5575 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1555.75 nm
DWDM-SFP-5413 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1554.13 nm
DWDM-SFP-5494 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1554.94 nm
DWDM-SFP-5252 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1552.52 nm
DWDM-SFP-5172 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1551.72 nm
DWDM-SFP-5092 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1550.92 nm
DWDM-SFP-5012 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1550.12 nm
DWDM-SFP-4851 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1548.51 nm
DWDM-SFP-4772 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1547.72 nm
DWDM-SFP-4692 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1546.92 nm
DWDM-SFP-4612 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1546.12 nm
DWDM-SFP-4453 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1544.53 nm
DWDM-SFP-4373 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1543.73 nm
DWDM-SFP-4294 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1542.94 nm
DWDM-SFP-4214 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1542.14 nm
DWDM-SFP-4056 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1540.56 nm
DWDM-SFP-3977 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1539.77 nm
DWDM-SFP-3898 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1539.98 nm
DWDM-SFP-3819 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1538.19 nm
DWDM-SFP-3661 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1536.61 nm
DWDM-SFP-3582 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1535.82 nm
DWDM-SFP-3504 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1535.04 nm
DWDM-SFP-3425 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1534.25 nm
DWDM-SFP-3268 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1532.68 nm
DWDM-SFP-3190 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1531.90 nm
DWDM-SFP-3112 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1531.12 nm
DWDM-SFP-3033 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1530.33 nm
DWDM SFP Transceivers (8 additional wavelengths) (dual LC/PC connector)
DWDM-SFP-6141 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1561.42 nm
DWDM-SFP-5736 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1557.36 nm
DWDM-SFP-5332 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1553.33 nm
DWDM-SFP-4931 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1549.32 nm
DWDM-SFP-4532 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1545.32 nm
DWDM-SFP-4134 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1541.35 nm
DWDM-SFP-3739 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1537.40 nm
DWDM-SFP-3346 Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1533.47 nm
     

Catalyst Express 500 Support

Platform Switch or Module Transceiver Module Minimum Software Release Required
DOM Support Cisco IOS Release
Catalyst Express 500 WS-CE500-24LC
WS-CE500-24PC
WS-CE500G-12TC
GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
12.2(25)FY
Catalyst Express 520 WS-CE520-8PC-K9 GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
12.2(35)EX
WS-CE520-24LC-K9
WS-CE520-24PC-K9
WS-CE520G-24TC-K9
GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
12.2(37)EX

Metro Ethernet Support

Platform Switch or Module Transceiver Module Minimum Software Release Required
DOM Support Cisco IOS Release
Cisco ME 2400 ME-2400-24TS-A
ME-2400-24TS-D
GLC-T(10/100/1000)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
12.2(25)EX
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CDWM SFP
12.2(44)SE 12.2(25)EX
Cisco ME2600X ME2600X-44FA-D-K9=
ME2600X-44FE-D-K9=
ME2600X-44FA-A-K9=
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
15.2(02)SA
Cisco ME 3400 ME-3400-24TS-A
ME-3400-24TS-D
GLC-T (10/100/1000)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
12.2(25)EX
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
12.2(46)SE 12.2(25)EX
GLC-ZX-SM 12.2(46)SE 12.2(25)EX
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
12.2(44)SE 12.2(25)EX
DWDM SFP 12.2(44)SE 12.2(40)SE
DWDM SFP (add.) 12.2(50)SE 12.2(50)SE
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
12.2(46)SE 12.2(46)SE
SFP-GE-T (10/100/1000) 12.2(46)SE
GLC-EX-SMD 12.2(52)SE 12.2(52)SE
ME-3400G-12CS-A
ME-3400G-12CS-D
GLC-T (10/100/1000)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
12.2(25)SEG1
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
12.2(46)SE 12.2(25)SEG1
GLC-ZX-SM 12.2(46)SE 12.2(25)SEG1
GLC-BX-D 12.2(44)SE 12.2(25)SEG1
GLC-BX-U 12.2(44)SE 12.2(25)SEG1
CWDM SFP 12.2(44)SE 12.2(25)SEG1
DWDM SFP 12.2(44)SE 12.2(40)SE
DWDM SFP (add.) 12.2(50)SE 12.2(50)SE
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
12.2(46)SE 12.2(46)SE
SFP-GE-T (10/100/1000) 12.2(46)SE
GLC-EX-SMD 12.2(52)SE 12.2(52)SE
ME-3400G-2CS-A GLC-T (10/100/1000)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
12.2(35)SE1
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-ZX-SM
12.2(46)SE 12.2(35)SE1
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
12.2(44)SE 12.2(35)SE1
CWDM SFP 12.2(44)SE 12.2(35)SE1
DWDM SFP 12.2(44)SE 12.2(40)SE
DWDM SFP (add.) 12.2(50)SE 12.2(50)SE
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
12.2(46)SE 12.2(46)SE
SFP-GE-T (10/100/1000) 12.2(46)SE
GLC-EX-SMD 12.2(52)SE 12.2(52)SE
ME-3400-24FS-A GLC-T (10/100/1000)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
12.2(40)SE
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
12.2(46)SE 12.2(40)SE
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
12.2(44)SE 12.2(40)SE
CWDM SFP 12.2(44)SE 12.2(40)SE
DWDM SFP 12.2(50)SE 12.2(40)SE
DWDM SFP (add.) 12.2(50)SE 12.2(50)SE
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
12.2(46)SE 12.2(46)SE
SFP-GE-T (10/100/1000) 12.2(46)SE
GLC-EX-SMD 12.2(52)SE 12.2(52)SE
ME-3400E-24TS-M
ME-3400EG-2CS-A
ME-3400EG-12CS-M
GLC-T (10/100/1000)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
12.2(44)EY
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
12.2(44)EY 12.2(44)EY
DWDM SFP (add.) 12.2(50)SE 12.2(50)SE
SFP-GE-T (10/100/1000) 12.2(46)SE
GLC-EX-SMD 12.2(52)SE 12.2(52)SE
Catalyst 3750 Metro ME-C3750-24TE-M GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
12.1(14)AX
GLC-ZX-SM 12.2(46)SE 12.1(14)AX1
CWDM SFP 12.2(44)SE 12.1(14)AX1
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
12.2(44)SE 12.2(25)EY2
DWDM SFP 12.2(44)SE 12.2(40)SE
DWDM SFP (add.) 12.2(50)SE 12.2(50)SE
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
12.2(46)SE 12.2(46)SE
SFP-GE-T (10/100/1000) 12.2(46)SE
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-EX-SMD
12.2(52)SE 12.2(52)SE
Cisco ME 3600X ME-3600X-24FS-M
(SFP ports)
GLC-T (10/100/1000)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
SFP-GE-T (10/100/1000)
12.2(52)EY
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-ZX-SM
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
GLC-BX-U
(CPN 10-2094-02)
GLC-BX-D
(CPN 10-2093-02)
12.2(52)EY 12.2(52)EY
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
DWDM SFP (add.)
GLC-EX-SMD
GLC-ZX-SM
15.1(2)EY 15.1(2)EY
ME-3600X-24FS-M
ME-3600X-24TS-M
(SFP+ ports)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
12.2(52)EY
GLC-BX40-U-I
GLC-BX40-D-I
GLC-BX80-U-I
GLC-BX80-D-I
GLC-BX40-DA-I
15.4(03)S 15.4(03)S
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-ZX-SM
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
DWDM SFP (add.)
12.2(52)EY 12.2(52)EY
ME-3600X-24CX-M SFP-GE-Z 15.3(1)S 15.3(1)S
GLC-SX-MM-RGD
GLC-LX-SM-RGD
GLC-ZX-SM-RGD
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-EX-SMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-S
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-T
SFP-GE-T
GLC-BX-U
GLC-BX-D
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
DWDM SFP (add.)
15.2(2)S1 15.2(2)S1
Cisco ME 3800X ME-3800X-24FS-M
(client ports)
GLC-T (10/100/1000)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
SFP-GE-T (10/100/1000)
12.2(52)EY
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-EX-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-ZX-SM
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
DWDM SFP (add.)
12.2(52)EY 12.2(52)EY
ME-3800X-24FS-M
(SFP+ ports)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
12.2(52)EY
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-ZX-SM
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
DWDM SFP (add.)
12.2(52)EY 12.2(52)EY
Cisco ME 4600 Series ME4600-AMX-16GPON SFP-GPON-B
SFP-GPON-B-I
SFP-GPON-C
SFP-GPON-C-I
3.1.1 3.1.1
ME4600-AMX-48GE GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
GLC-2BX-D
3.1.1 3.1.1
Cisco ME 4900 Series ME-4924-10GE GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
12.2(31)SGA
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CDWM SFP
12.2(31)SGA 12.2(31)SGA
DWDM SFP 12.2(37)SG 12.2(37)SG
Cisco ME 6500 Series ME-C6524GS-8S
ME-C6524GT-8S
GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CDWM SFP
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
12.2(18)ZU
GLC-T (10/100/1000) 12.2(33)SXH
DWDM SFP 12.2(18)ZU2

Catalyst 2900 Switches Support

Platform Switch or Module Transceiver Module Minimum Software Release Required
Catalyst OS Cisco IOS Release
Catalyst 2900 Series WS-C2980G-A WS-G5483
WS-G5484
WS-G5486
WS-G5487
CWDM GBIC
7.2.1
WS-C2948G WS-G5483
WS-G5484
WS-G5486
WS-G5487
CWDM GBIC
7.2
WS-C2948G-L3 WS-G5483
WS-G5484
WS-G5486
WS-G5487
CWDM GBIC
7.2
WS-C2948G-GE-TX GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
CWDM SFP
8.2(1)GLX
WS-C2912MF-XL
with WS-X2931-XL
WS-G5482 12.0(5)XW
WS-G5483
WS-G5484
WS-G5486
WS-G5487
12.0(5)WC3b
CWDM GBIC 12.0(5)WC5
WS-C2924M-XL-EN
with WS-X2931-XL
WS-G5483
WS-G5484
WS-G5486
WS-G5487
12.0(5)WC3b
CWDM GBIC 12.0(5)WC5
WS-C2924M-XL-EN-DC
with WS-X2931-XL
WS-G5483
WS-G5484
WS-G5486
WS-G5487
12.0(5)WC3b
CWDM GBIC 12.0(5)WC5
Catalyst 2940 Series WS-C2940-8TF-S GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
CWDM SFP
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
12.1(13)AY
Catalyst 2950 Series WS-C2950G-12-EI
WS-C2950G-24-EI
WS-C2950G-24-EI-DC
WS-C2950G-48-EI
WS-G5483
WS-G5484
WS-G5486
WS-G5487
12.1(6)EA2b
CWDM GBIC 12.1(12c)EA1
DWDM GBIC 12.1(20)EA2
WS-C2950ST-8 LRE
WS-C2950ST-24 LRE
WS-C2950ST-24 LRE997
GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
CWDM SFP
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
12.1(19)EA1c
Catalyst 2960 Series WS-C2960-24TC-L
WS-C2960G-24TC-L
WS-C2960-48TC-L
GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
12.2(25)FX
WS-C2960-24PC-L GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
12.2(44)SE
WS-C2960-24TC-S
WS-C2960-48TC-S
GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
12.2(37)EY
WS-C2960-8TC-S GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
12.2(46)SE
WS-C2960-48PST-L GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
12.2(46)SE
WS-C2960-8TC-L
WS-C2960G-8TC-L
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
12.2(35)SE
WS-C2960G-48TC-L GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
12.2(25)SEE
WS-C2960-48PST-S
WS-C2960-24PC-S
WS-C2960-24LC-S
GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
12.2(50)SE
Catalyst 2960 Plus Series WS-C2960+48PST-L
WS-C2960+24PC-L
WS-C2960+24LC-L
WS-C2960+48TC-L
WS-C2960+24TC-L
GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
15.0(2)EZ
WS-C2960+48PST-S
WS-C2960+24PC-S
WS-C2960+24LC-S
WS-C2960+48TC-S
WS-C2960+24TC-S
GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
15.0(2)EZ
Catalyst 2960 S Series WS-C2960S-24TS-S
WS-C2960S-48TS-S
GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SM
12.2(53)SE1
GLC-EX-SMD IOS 12.2(58)SE
WS-C2960S-48FPS-L
WS-C2960S-48LPS-L
WS-C2960S-24PS-L
WS-C2960S-48TS-L
WS-C2960S-24TS-L
GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
12.2(53)SE1
GLC-EX-SMD1 IOS 12.2(58)SE
WS-C2960S-48FPD-L
WS-C2960S-48LPD-L
WS-C2960S-24PD-L
WS-C2960S-48TD-L
WS-C2960S-24TD-L
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
12.2(53)SE1
GLC-EX-SMD1 IOS 12.2(58)SE
Catalyst 2960 SF Series 2960S-F48TS-S
2960S-F24TS-S
GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-EX-SMD1
15.0(2)SE
2960S-F48FPS-L
2960S-F48LPS-L
2960S-F24PS-L
2960S-F48TS-L
2960S-F24TS-L
GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-EX-SMD1
15.0(2)SE
Catalyst 2960 C Series WS-C2960CG-8TC-L GLC-SX-MM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
12.2(55)EX1
GLC-EX-SMD1 15.0(2)SE
WS-C2960C-8TC-S GLC-SX-MM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-LH-SMD
12.2(55)EX3
WS-C2960C-8TC-L
WS-C2960C-8PC-L
WS-C2960C-12PC-L
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
12.2(55)EX3
GLC-EX-SMD1 15.0(2)SE
Catalyst 2960 X Series WS-C2960X-24TS-LL
WS-C2960X-48TS-LL
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-EX-SMD1
GLC-T
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-GE-100FX
15.0(2)EX 15.0(2)EX
WS-C2960X-24PSQ-L GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-EX-SMD1
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-T
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-SX-MM
15.0(2)EX 15.0(2)EX
WS-C2960X-24PS-L
WS-C2960X-24TS-L
WS-C2960X-48TS-L
WS-C2960X-48LPS-L
WS-C2960X-48FPS-L
WS-C2960X-24TD-L
WS-C2960X-24PD-L
WS-C2960X-48TD-L
WS-C2960X-48LPD-L
WS-C2960X-48FPD-L
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-EX-SMD1
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-T
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-SX-MM
CWDM-SFP
GLC-GE-100FX
15.0(2)EX 15.0(2)EX
Catalyst 2960 XR Series WS-C2960XR-24TS-I
WS-C2960XR-48TS-I
WS-C2960XR-24PS-I
WS-C2960XR-48LPS-I
WS-C2960XR-48FPS-I
WS-C2960XR-24TD-I
WS-C2960XR-48TD-I
WS-C2960XR-24PD-I
WS-C2960XR-48LPD-I
WS-C2960XR-48FPD-I
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-EX-SMD1
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-T
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-SX-MM
CWDM-SFP
GLC-GE-100FX
15.0(2)EX1 15.0(2)EX1
Catalyst 2960 CX Series WS-C2960CX-8TC-L
WS-C2960CX-8PC-L
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
GLC-GE-100FX
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-EX-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-SX-MM
DWDM SFP
CWDM SFP
15.2(3)E 15.2(3)E
Catalyst 2970 Series WS-C2970G-24TS-E GLC-T (10/100/1000)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
12.1(14)EA1
Catalyst 2975 Series WS-C2975GS-48PS-L GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
CWDM SFP
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
12.2(46)EX

Catalyst 3500 Switches Support

Platform Switch or Module Transceiver Module Minimum Software Release Required
Dom Support Cisco IOS Release
Catalyst 3500XL Series WS-C3508G-XL-EN
WS-C3512-XL-EN
WS-C3524-XL-EN
WS-C3524-PWR-XL-EN
WS-C3548-XL-EN
WS-G5482 12.0(5)XW
WS-G5483
WS-G5484
WS-G5486
WS-G5487
CWDM GBIC
12.0(5)WC3b
Catalyst 3550 Series WS-C3550-24-SMI
WS-C3550-24-EMI
WS-C3550-24-DC-SMI
WS-G5482 12.1(6)EA1a
WS-G5483
WS-G5484
WS-G5486
WS-G5487
12.1(8)EA1b
CWDM GBIC 12.1(12c)EA1
DWDM GBIC 12.1(20)EA2
WS-C3550-24-FX-SMI
WS-C3550-24PWR-SMI
WS-C3550-24PWR-EMI
WS-G5482
WS-G5483
WS-G5484
WS-G5486
WS-G5487
CWDM GBIC
12.1(12c)EA1
DWDM GBIC 12.1(20)EA2
WS-C3550-48-SMI
WS-C3550-48-EMI
WS-G5482
WS-G5483
WS-G5484
WS-G5486
WS-G5487
12.1(8)EA1b
CWDM GBIC 12.1(12c)EA1
DWDM GBIC 12.1(20)EA2
WS-C3550-12G
WS-C3550-12T
WS-G5482 12.1(6)EA1
WS-G5483
WS-G5484
WS-G5486
WS-G5487
12.1(8)EA1b
CWDM GBIC 12.1(12c)EA1
DWDM GBIC 12.1(20)EA2
Catalyst 3560 Series WS-C3560-24PS
WS-C3560-48PS
GLC-T (10/100/1000)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
12.1(19)EA1c
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
CWDM SFP
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
12.2(46)SE 12.1(19)EA1c
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
12.2(46)SE 12.2(25)SEB
DWDM SFP 12.2(46)SE 12.2(40)SE
DWDM SFP (add.) 12.2(52)SE 12.2(52)SE
WS-C3560G-24TS
WS-C3560G-48TS
WS-C3560G-48PS
WS-C3560G-24PS
GLC-T (10/100/1000)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
12.2(20)SE3
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
CWDM SFP
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
12.2(46)SE 12.2(20)SE3
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
12.2(46)SE 12.2(25)SEB
DWDM SFP 12.2(46)SE 12.2(40)SE
DWDM SFP (add.) 12.2(52)SE 12.2(52)SE
WS-C3560-48TS
WS-C3560-24TS
GLC-T (10/100/1000)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
12.2(20)SE3
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
CWDM SFP
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
12.2(46)SE 12.2(20)SE3
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
12.2(46)SE 12.2(25)SEB
DWDM SFP 12.2(46)SE 12.2(40)SE
DWDM SFP (add.) 12.2(52)SE 12.2(52)SE
WS-C3560-8PC GLC-T (10/100/1000)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
12.2(35)SE
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
CWDM SFP
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
12.2(46)SE 12.2(35)SE
WS-C3560-12PC-S GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
12.2(46)SE
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
CWDM SFP
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
12.2(46)SE 12.2(46)SE
WS-C3560V2-24PS
WS-C3560V2-24TS
WS-C3560V2-48PS
WS-C3560V2-48TS
GLC-T (10/100/1000)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
12.2(50)SE
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
CWDM SFP
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
DWDM SFP
12.2(50)SE 12.2(50)SE
DWDM SFP (add.) 12.2(52)SE 12.2(52)SE
GLC-EX-SMD1 12.2(58)SE 12.2(58)SE
Catalyst 3560 E Series WS-C3560E-24TD
WS-C3560E-24PD
WS-C3560E-48TD
WS-C3560E-48PD
WS-C3560E-48PDFWith CVR-X2-SFP
(for X2 ports)
GLC-T (10/100/1000)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
12.2(35)SE2
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
12.2(46)SE 12.2(35)SE2
DWDM SFP 12.2(46)SE 12.2(40)SE
DWDM SFP (add.) 12.2(52)SE 12.2(52)SE
GLC-EX-SMD1 12.2(58)SE 12.2(58)SE
WS-C3560E-12D With CVR-X2-SFP (for X2 ports) GLC-T (10/100/1000)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
12.2(40)EX
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
12.2(46)SE 12.2(40)EX
DWDM SFP (add.) 12.2(52)SE 12.2(52)SE
GLC-EX-SMD1 12.2(58)SE 12.2(58)SE
WS-C3560E-12SD GLC-T (10/100/1000)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
12.2(44)SE
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
12.2(46)SE 12.2(44)SE
DWDM SFP (add.) 12.2(52)SE 12.2(52)SE
GLC-EX-SMD1 12.2(58)SE 12.2(58)SE
WS-C3560E-12SD
With CVR-X2-SFP
(for X2 ports)
GLC-T (10/100/1000)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
12.2(44)SE
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
12.2(46)SE 12.2(44)SE
DWDM SFP (add.) 12.2(52)SE 12.2(52)SE
GLC-EX-SMD1 12.2(58)SE 12.2(58)SE
Catalyst 3560 X Series WS-C3560X-24T
WS-C3560X-48T
WS-C3560X-24P
WS-C3560X-48P
WS-C3560X-48PFWith C3KX-NM-1G and C3KX-NM-10G
(slots 1 and 3) network modules
GLC-T (10/100/1000)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
12.2(53)SE
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
DWDM SFP (add.)
12.2(53)SE 12.2(53)SE
GLC-EX-SMD1 12.2(58)SE 12.2(58)SE
WS-C3560X-24T
WS-C3560X-48T
WS-C3560X-24P
WS-C3560X-48P
WS-C3560X-48PFWith C3KX-NM-10G (slots 2 and 4) and C3KX-SM-10G network modules
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
12.2(53)SE
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
DWDM SFP (add.)
12.2(53)SE 12.2(53)SE
GLC-EX-SMD1 12.2(58)SE 12.2(58)SE
Catalyst 3560 CX Series WS-C3560CX-8PC-S
WS-C3560CX-8TC-S
WS-C3560CX-12TC-S
WS-C3560CX-12PC-S
WS-C3560CX-12PD-S
WS-C3560CX-8XPD-S
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
GLC-GE-100FX
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-EX-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-SX-MM
DWDM SFP
CWDM SFP
15.2(3)E 15.2(3)E
Catalyst 3560 C Series WS-C3560CG-8TC-S
WS-C3560CG-8PC-S
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
12.2(55)EX
GLC-EX-SMD1 15.0(2)SE
WS-C3560C-8PC-S
WS-C3560C-12PC-S
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
12.2(55)EX3
GLC-EX-SMD1 15.0(2)SE

Catalyst 3600 Series Switches Support

Platform Switch or Module Transceiver Module Minimum Software Release Required
DOM Support Cisco IOS Release
Catalyst 3650 Series WS-C3650-24TS
WS-C3650-48TS
WS-C3650-24PS
WS-C3650-48PS
WS-C3650-48FS
WS-C3650-24TD
WS-C3650-48TD
WS-C3650-24PD
WS-C3650-48PD
WS-C3650-48FD
WS-C3650-48FQ
WS-C3650-48PQ
WS-C3650-48TQ
GLC-T (10/100/1000)
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-EX-SMD1
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-T
SFP-GE-Z
DWDM SFP
DWDM SFP (add.)
XE 3.3.0SE XE 3.3.0SE
GLC-BX40-D-I
GLC-BX40-DA-I
GLC-BX40-U-I
GLC-BX80-D-I
GLC-BX80-U-I
XE 3.7.1E XE 3.7.1E

Catalyst 3700 Series Switches Support

Platform Switch or Module Transceiver Module Minimum Software Release Required
DOM Support Cisco IOS Release
Catalyst 3750 Series WS-C3750G-12S
WS-C3750G-24TS
WS-C3750G-48TS
WS-C3750G-24PS
WS-C3750G-48PS
GLC-T (10/100/1000)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
12.1.(14)EA1
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
CWDM SFP
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
12.2(46)SE 12.1(14)EA1
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
12.2(46)SE 12.2(25)SEB
DWDM SFP 12.2(46)SE 12.2(40)SE
DWDM SFP (add.) 12.2(52)SE 12.2(52)SE
WS-C3750-24TS
WS-C3750-48TS
GLC-T (10/100/1000)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
12.1(14)EA1
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
12.2(46)SE 12.1(14)EA1
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
CWDM SFP
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
12.2(46)SE 12.1(19)EA1c
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
12.2(46)SE 12.2(25)SEB
DWDM SFP 12.2(46)SE 12.2(40)SE
DWDM SFP (add.) 12.2(52)SE 12.2(52)SE
WS-C3750-24PS
WS-C3750-48PS
GLC-T (10/100/1000)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
12.1(19)EA1c
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
CWDM SFP
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
12.2(46)SE 12.1(19)EA1c
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
12.2(46)SE 12.2(25)SEB
DWDM SFP 12.2(46)SE 12.2(40)SE
DWDM SFP (add.) 12.2(52)SE 12.2(52)SE
WS-C3750-24FS-S GLC-T (10/100/1000)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
12.2(25)SEB
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
CWDM SFP
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
12.2(46)SE 12.2(25)SEB
DWDM SFP 12.2(46)SE 12.2(40)SE
DWDM SFP (add.) 12.2(52)SE 12.2(52)SE
WS-C3750-24WFS GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
12.2(25)FZ
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
CWDM SFP
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
12.2(46)SE 12.2(25)FZ
DWDM SFP 12.2(46)SE 12.2(40)SE
DWDM SFP (add.) 12.2(52)SE 12.2(52)SE
WS-C3750V2-24PS
WS-C3750V2-24TS
WS-C3750V2-48PS
WS-C3750V2-48TS
WS-C3750V2-24FS
(uplink ports)
GLC-T (10/100/1000)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
12.2(50)SE
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
CWDM SFP
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
DWDM SFP
12.2(50)SE 12.2(50)SE
DWDM SFP (add.) 12.2(52)SE 12.2(52)SE
GLC-EX-SMD1 12.2(58)SE 12.2(58)SE
Catalyst 3750-E Series WS-C3750E-24TD
WS-C3750E-24PD
WS-C3750E-48TD
WS-C3750E-48PD
WS-C3750E-48PDFWith CVR-X2-SFP
(for X2 ports)
GLC-T (10/100/1000)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
12.2(35)SE2
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
12.2(46)SE 12.2(35)SE2
DWDM SFP 12.2(44)SE 12.2(40)SE
DWDM SFP (add.) 12.2(52)SE 12.2(52)SE
GLC-EX-SMD1 12.2(58)SE 12.2(58)SE
Catalyst 3750-X Series WS-C3750X-24T
WS-C3750X-48T
WS-C3750X-24P
WS-C3750X-48P
WS-C3750X-48PFWith C3KX-NM-1G and C3KX-NM-10G
(slots 1 and 3)
network modules
GLC-T (10/100/1000)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
12.2(53)SE
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
DWDM SFP
DWDM SFP (add.)
12.2(53)SE 12.2(53)SE
GLC-EX-SMD1 12.2(58)SE 12.2(58)SE
WS-C3750X-24T
WS-C3750X-48T
WS-C3750X-24P
WS-C3750X-48P
WS-C3750X-48PFWith C3KX-NM-10G (slots 2 and 4) and C3KX-SM-10G network modules
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
12.2(53)SE
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
DWDM SFP
DWDM SFP (add.)
12.2(53)SE 12.2(53)SE
GLC-EX-SMD1 12.2(58)SE 12.2(58)SE
WS-C3750X-12S
WS-C3750X-24SClient ports and uplink ports with C3KX-NM-1G and C3KX-NM-10G (slots 1 and 3) network modules
GLC-T (10/100/1000)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
12.2(55)SE5
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
DWDM SFP
DWDM SFP (add.)
12.2(55)SE5 12.2(55)SE5
GLC-EX-SMD1 12.2(58)SE 12.2(58)SE
WS-C3750X-12S
WS-C3750X-24SUplink ports with C3KX-NM-10G (slots 2 and 4) and C3KX-SM-10G network modules
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
12.2(55)SE5
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
DWDM SFP
DWDM SFP (add.)
12.2(55)SE5 12.2(55)SE5
GLC-EX-SMD1 12.2(58)SE 12.2(58)SE

Catalyst 3800 Series Switches Support

Platform Switch or Module Transceiver Module Minimum Software Release Required
DOM Support Cisco IOS Release
Catalyst 3850 Series C3850-NM-4-1G
Uplink Module
GLC-T (10/100/1000)
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-EX-SMD1
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-T
SFP-GE-Z
DWDM SFP
DWDM SFP (add.)
GLC-GE-100FX
XE 3.2.0SE XE 3.2.0SE
WS-C3850-12S
WS-C3850-24S
XE 3.3.3SE XE 3.3.3SE
GLC-BX40-D-I
GLC-BX40-DA-I
GLC-BX40-U-I
GLC-BX80-D-I
GLC-BX80-U-I
XE 3.7.1E XE 3.7.1E
Catalyst 3850 Series WS-C3850-12XS
WS-C3850-16XS
WS-C3850-24XS
WS-C3850-32XS(with C3850-NM-8-10G NM)
GLC-T (10/100/1000)
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-EX-SMD1
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-T
SFP-GE-Z
DWDM SFP
DWDM SFP (add.)
GLC-BX40-D-I
GLC-BX40-DA-I
GLC-BX40-U-I
GLC-BX80-D-I
GLC-BX80-U-I
XE 3.7.1 XE 3.7.1
WS-C3850-48XS-S
WS-C3850-48XS-E
WS-C3850-48XS-F-S
WS-C3850-48XS-F-E
WS-C3850-48XS
GLC-T (10/100/1000)
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-EX-SMD1
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-T
SFP-GE-Z
DWDM SFP
DWDM SFP (add.)
GLC-BX40-D-I
GLC-BX40-DA-I
GLC-BX40-U-I
GLC-BX80-D-I
GLC-BX80-U-I
XE 3.7.2 XE 3.7.2

Industrial Ethernet and Smart Grid Support

Platform Switch or Module Transceiver Module Minimum Software Release Required
DOM Support Cisco IOS Release
Cisco IE2000 Series IE-2000-4TS-G-L
IE-2000-4TS-G-B
IE-2000-4S-TS-G-L
IE-2000-4S-TS-G-B
IE-2000-8TC-G-L
IE-2000-8TC-G-B
IE-2000-8TC-G-E
IE-2000-8TC-G-N
IE-2000-16TC-G-L
IE-2000-16TC-G-E
IE-2000-16TC-G-X
IE-2000-16TC-G-N
IE-2000-16PTC-G-L
IE-2000-16PTC-G-E
IE-2000-16PTC-G-NX
GLC-SX-MM-RGD
GLC-LX-SM-RGD
GLC-ZX-SM-RGD
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-EX-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM-SFP-xxxx
DWDM-SFP-xxxx
15.0(1)EY 15.0(1)EY
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
15.0(1)EY
GLC-T
GLC-TE
15.2(1)EY
GLC-BX40-U-I
GLC-BX40-D-I
GLC-BX40-DA-I
GLC-BX80-U-I
GLC-BX80-D-I
15.2(3)EA 15.2(3)EA
Cisco IE2000U Series IE 2000U-4TS-G
IE 2000U-8TC-G
IE 2000U-16TC-G
IE 2000U-16TC-G-X
IE 2000U-16TC-GP
GLC-SX-MM-RGD
GLC-LX-SM-RGD
GLC-ZX-SM-RGD
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-EX-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM-SFP-xxxx
DWDM-SFP-xxxx
15.0(2)EK1 15.0(2)EH
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
15.0(2)EH
GLC-T
GLC-TE
15.2(4)EA
GLC-BX40-U-I
GLC-BX40-D-I
GLC-BX40-DA-I
GLC-BX80-U-I
GLC-BX80-D-I
15.2(3)EA 15.2(3)EA
IE-2000U-4S-G GLC-SX-MM-RGD
GLC-LX-SM-RGD
GLC-ZX-SM-RGD
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-EX-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM-SFP-xxxx
DWDM-SFP-xxxx
15.0(2)EK1 15.0(2)EK1
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
15.0(2)EK1
GLC-T
GLC-TE
15.2(4)EA
GLC-BX40-U-I
GLC-BX40-D-I
GLC-BX40-DA-I
GLC-BX80-U-I
GLC-BX80-D-I
15.2(3)EA 15.2(3)EA
Cisco IE3000 Series IE-3000-4TC
IE-3000-8TC
GLC-SX-MM-RGD
GLC-LX-SM-RGD
GLC-ZX-SM-RGD
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM-SFP-xxxx
DWDM-SFP-xxxx
12.2(44)EX 12.2(44)EX
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-T
GLC-TE
12.2(44)EX
GLC-EX-SMD 12.2(58)SE1 12.2(58)SE1
GLC-BX40-U-I
GLC-BX40-D-I
GLC-BX40-DA-I
GLC-BX80-U-I
GLC-BX80-D-I
15.2(3)EA 15.2(3)EA
Cisco IE3010 Series IE-3010-24TC
IE-3010-16S-8PC
GLC-SX-MM-RGD
GLC-LX-SM-RGD
GLC-ZX-SM-RGD
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM-SFP-xxxx
DWDM-SFP-xxxx
12.2(53)EZ 12.2(53)EZ
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
12.2(53)EZ
GLC-BX40-U-I
GLC-BX40-D-I
GLC-BX40-DA-I
GLC-BX80-U-I
GLC-BX80-D-I
15.2(3)EA 15.2(3)EA
GLC-EX-SMD 15.0(2)SE 15.0(2)SE
GLC-T
GLC-TE
Not Supported(Has Combo Ports)
Cisco IE4000 Series IE-4000-4TC4G-E
IE-4000-8T4G-E
IE-4000-8S4G-E
IE-4000-4T4P4G-E
IE-4000-16T4G-E
IE-4000-4S8P4G-E
IE-4000-8GT4G-E
IE-4000-8GS4G-E
IE-4000-4GC4GP4G-E
IE-4000-16GT4G-E
IE-4000-8GT8GP4G-E
IE-4000-4GS8GP4G-E
GLC-SX-MM-RGD
GLC-LX-SM-RGD
GLC-ZX-SM-RGD
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-EX-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM-SFP-xxxx
DWDM-SFP-xxxx
15.2(2)EA 15.2(2)EA
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-T
GLC-TE
15.2(2)EA
GLC-BX40-U-I
GLC-BX40-D-I
GLC-BX40-DA-I
GLC-BX80-U-I
GLC-BX80-D-I
15.2(4)EA 15.2(4)EA
Cisco IE5000 Series IE-5000-12S12P-10G GLC-SX-MM-RGD
GLC-LX-SM-RGD
GLC-ZX-SM-RGD
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMDGLC-EX-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM-SFP-xxxx
DWDM-SFP-xxxx
15.2(2)EB 15.2(2)EB
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-T
GLC-TE
15.2(2)EB
GLC-BX40-U-I
GLC-BX40-D-I
GLC-BX40-DA-I
GLC-BX80-U-I
GLC-BX80-D-I
Not Supported Yet
  IE-5000-16S12P GLC-SX-MM-RGD
GLC-LX-SM-RGD
GLC-ZX-SM-RGD
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMDGLC-EX-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM-SFP-xxxx
DWDM-SFP-xxxx
15.2(2)EB1 15.2(2)EB1
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-T
GLC-TE
15.2(2)EB1
GLC-BX40-U-I
GLC-BX40-D-I
GLC-BX40-DA-I
GLC-BX80-U-I
GLC-BX80-D-I
Not Supported Yet
Cisco 2500 Connected Grid Switch Series CGS-2520-24TC
CGS-2520-16S-8PC
GLC-SX-MM-RGD
GLC-LX-SM-RGD
GLC-ZX-SM-RGD
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM-SFP-xxxx
DWDM-SFP-xxxx
12.2(53)EX 12.2(53)EX
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
12.2(53)EX
GLC-EX-SMD 12.2(58)EY 12.2(58)EY
GLC-BX40-U-I
GLC-BX40-D-I
GLC-BX40-DA-I
GLC-BX80-U-I
GLC-BX80-D-I
15.2(3)EA 15.2(3)EA
GLC-T
GLC-TE
Not Supported(Has Combo Ports)
Cisco 2000 Connected Grid Router Series CGR 2010(Router Onboard Ethernet) GLC-SX-MM-RGD
GLC-LX-SM-RGD
GLC-ZX-SM-RGD
15.3(3)M 15.1(1)T
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM-SFP-xxxx
DWDM-SFP-xxxx
15.3(3)M 15.3(3)M
GLC-EX-SMD 15.4(3)M 15.4(3)M
GLC-T
GLC-TE
Not Supported(Has Combo Ports)
GLC-BX40-U-I
GLC-BX40-D-I
GLC-BX40-DA-I
GLC-BX80-U-I
GLC-BX80-D-I
Not Supported Yet
GRWIC-D-ES-2S-8PC
GRWIC-D-ES-6S
GLC-SX-MM-RGD
GLC-LX-SM-RGD
GLC-ZX-SM-RGD
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-EX-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM-SFP-xxxx
DWDM-SFP-xxxx
12.2(58)EY 12.2(58)EY
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
12.2(58)EY
GLC-T
GLC-TE
15.2(3)EA (Only in G0/2 since G0/1 is Combo Port)
GLC-BX40-U-I
GLC-BX40-D-I
GLC-BX40-DA-I
GLC-BX80-U-I
GLC-BX80-D-I
15.2(3)EA 15.2(3)EA

Catalyst 4500 Switches Support

Catalyst 4500 series
Switch or Module
Transceiver Module Minimum Software Release Required
Cisco IOS Support DOM Support
WS-X4013 WS-G5483
WS-G5484
WS-G5486
WS-G5487
CDWM GBIC
WS-X4013+ WS-G5483
WS-G5484
WS-G5486
WS-G5487
CDWM GBIC
12.1(19)EW
DWDM GBIC 12.1(19)EW 12.1(19)EW
WS-X4013+TS GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
12.2(20)EWA
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
12.2(20)EWA 12.2(20)EWA
DWDM SFP 12.2(37)SG 12.2(37)SG
DWDM SFP (add.) 12.2(53)SG3 12.2(53)SG3
WS-X4013+10GE GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
12.2(25)SG
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
12.2(25)SG 12.2(25)SG
DWDM SFP 12.2(37)SG 12.2(37)SG
DWDM SFP (add.) 12.2(53)SG3 12.2(53)SG3
WS-X4014
WS-X4232-GB-RJ
WS-X4306-GB
WS-X4412-2GB-T
WS-G5483 12.1(13)EW
WS-G5484
WS-G5486
WS-G5487
12.1(8a)EW
CWDM GBIC 12.1(12c)EW
DWDM GBIC 12.1(19)EW 12.1(19)EW
WS-X4418-GB WS-G5484
WS-G5486
WS-G5487
12.1(8a)EW
CWDM GBIC 12.1(12c)EW
DWDM GBIC 12.1(19)EW 12.2(19)EW
WS-X4302-GB WS-G5483
WS-G5484
WS-G5486
WS-G5487
CWDM GBIC
12.1(19)EW
DWDM GBIC 12.1(19)EW 12.2(19)EW
WS-X4448-GB-SFP GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
12.2(20)EW
CWDM SFP 12.2(20)EW 12.2(20)EW
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
12.2(20)EWA 12.2(20)EWA
GLC-EX-SMD1 15.1(1)SG 15.1(1)SG
GLC-ZX-SMD 12.2(25)EWA 10
WS-X4506-GB-T GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
12.2(20)EWA
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
12.2(20)EWA 12.2(20)EWA
GLC-EX-SMD1 15.1(1)SG 15.1(1)SG
WS-X4515 WS-G5483 12.1(13)EW
WS-G5484
WS-G5486
WS-G5487
CWDM GBIC
12.1(12c)EW
DWDM GBIC 12.1(19)EW 12.1(19)EW
WS-X4516 WS-G5483
WS-G5484
WS-G5486
WS-G5487
CWDM GBIC
12.2(18)EW
DWDM GBIC 12.2(18)EW 12.2(18)EW
WS-X4516-10GE GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
12.2(25)EWA
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
12.2(25)EWA 12.2(25)EWA
DWDM SFP 12.2(37)SG 12.2(37)SG
DWDM SFP (add.) 12.2(53)SG3 12.2(53)SG3
GLC-ZX-SMD 12.2(25)EWA 10
WS-X45-SUP6-E GLC-T
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
12.2(40)SG
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
12.2(40)SG 12.2(40)SG
DWDM SFP (add.) 12.2(53)SG3 12.2(53)SG3
GLC-EX-SMD1 15.1(1)SG 15.1(1)SG
GLC-ZX-SMD 12.2(40)SG
WS-X4606-X2
with CVR-X2-SFP Twin Gig converter
GLC-T
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
12.2(40)SG
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
12.2(40)SG 3.7.2E
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
12.2(40)SG 12.2(40)SG
DWDM SFP (add.) 12.2(53)SG3 12.2(53)SG3
GLC-EX-SMD1 15.1(1)SG 15.1(1)SG
GLC-ZX-SMD 12.2(40)SG 3.7.2E
WS-X4624-SFP-E GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
12.2(44)SG
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
12.2(44)SG 3.7.2E
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
12.2(44)SG 12.2(44)SG
DWDM SFP (add.) 12.2(53)SG3 12.2(53)SG3
GLC-EX-SMD1 15.1(1)SG 15.1(1)SG
GLC-ZX-SMD 12.2(44)SG1 3.7.2E
WS-X45-SUP6L-E
with CVR-X2-SFP Twin Gig converter
GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
12.2(52)SG
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
12.2(52)SG 12.2(52)SG
DWDM SFP (add.) 12.2(53)SG3 12.2(53)SG3
GLC-EX-SMD 15.1(1)SG 15.1(1)SG
WS-X4612-SFP-E GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
12.2(54)SG
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
12.2(54)SG 3.7.2E
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
DWDM SFP (add.)
12.2(54)SG 12.2(54)SG
GLC-EX-SMD1 15.1(1)SG 15.1(1)SG
GLC-ZX-SMD 12.2(44)SG1 3.7.2E
WS-X4640-CSFP-E GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
15.0(2)SG
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
15.0(2)SG 3.7.2E
GLC-BX-D
GLC-2BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
DWDM SFP (add.)
15.0(2)SG 15.0(2)SG
GLC-EX-SMD1 15.1(1)SG 15.1(1)SG
WS-X4712-SFP+E
WS-X45-SUP7-E
GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
3.1.0SG _
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
3.1.0SG 3.7.2E
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
DWDM SFP (add.)
3.1.0SG 3.1.0SG
GLC-EX-SMD1 3.4.1SG 3.4.1SG
GLC-ZX-SMD 3.4.1SG 3.7.2E
WS-X45-SUP7L-E GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
3.2.0XO
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
3.2.0XO 3.7.2E
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
DWDM SFP (add.)
3.2.0XO 3.2.0XO
GLC-EX-SMD1 3.4.1SG 3.4.1SG
GLC-ZX-SMD 3.4.1SG 3.7.2E
WS-X45-SUP8-E GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
3.3.0XO
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
3.3.0XO 3.7.2E
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
DWDM SFP (add.)
GLC-EX-SMD1
3.3.0XO 3.3.0XO
WS-X45-SUP8L-E GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
GLC-EX-SMD1
3.8.1E 3.8.1E
WS-X4748-SFP-E
WS-X4724-SFP-E
WS-X4712-SFP-E
GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-EX-SMD
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
DWDM SFP
15.2(1)E 15.2(1)E
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
15.2(1)E 3.7.2E

Catalyst 4500X Series Support

Catalyst 4500 X series
Switch or Module
Transceiver Module Minimum Software Release Required
Cisco IOS Support DOM Support
WS-C4500X-32SFP+
WS-C4500X-F-32SFP+
WS-C4500X-40X-ES
C4KX-NM-8SFP+
GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
3.3.0SG
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
3.3.0SG 3.7.2E
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
DWDM SFP (add.)
3.3.0SG 3.3.0SG
GLC-EX-SMD1
(CPN 10-2624-01
or later only)
3.4.1SG 3.4.1SG
WS-C4500X-16SFP+
WS-C4500X-F-16SFP+
WS-C4500X-24X-ES
GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
3.3.1SG
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
3.3.1SG 3.7.2E
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
DWDM SFP (add.)
3.3.1SG 3.3.1SG
GLC-EX-SMD1 3.4.1SG 3.4.1SG

Catalyst 4900 Switches Support

Catalyst 4900 Series
Switch or Module
Transceiver Module Minimum Software Release Required
Cisco IOS Support DOM Support
WS-C4912G WS-G5483
WS-G5484
WS-G5486
WS-G5487
CWDM GBIC
WS-C4948 GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
12.2(20)EWA
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
12.2(20)EWA 12.2(20)EWA
DWDM SFP 12.2(37)SG 12.2(37)SG
DWDM (add.) 12.2(53)SG3 12.2(53)SG3
WS-4928-10GE GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
12.2(46)SG
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
12.2(46)SG 12.2(46)SG
DWDM SFP (add.) 12.2(53)SG3 12.2(53)SG3
WS-C4948E(-F) GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
12.2(54)SG
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
12.2(54)SG 15.2(3)E2
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
12.2(54)SG 12.2(54)SG
DWDM SFP (add.)
GLC-EX-SMD1
12.2(53)SG3 12.2(53)SG3
GLC-ZX-SMD 12.2(53)SG3 15.2(3)E2
WS-X4908
with CVR-X2-SFP Twin Gig converter in a WS-C4900M
GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
12.2(40)XO or 12.2(44)SG
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
12.2(40)XO or 12.2(44)SG 15.2(3)E2
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
12.2(40)X0 or 12.2(44)SG 12.2(40)X0 or 12.2(44)SG
DWDM SFP (add.) 12.2(53)SG3 12.2(53)SG3
GLC-EX-SMD1 15.1(1)SG 15.1(1)SG
GLC-ZX-SMD 12.2(40)XO 15.2(3)E2

Catalyst 6500 Series Switches Support

Catalyst 6500 Series
Switch or Module
Transceiver Module Minimum Software Release Required
Catalyst
Operating
System
Cisco IOS Release DOM Support
WS-X6K-SUP1-2GE
WS-X6K-SUP1A-2GE
WS-X6K-SUP1A-MSFC
WS-X6K-SUP1A-MSFC2
WS-X6K-SUP1A-PFC
WS-X6K-SUP2U-MSFC2
WS-X6K-S2-PFC2
WS-G5483 7.2 12.1(13)E
WS-G5484
WS-G5486
WS-G5487
CWDM GBIC 7.2 12.1(13)E
WS-X6K-SUP2-MSFC2
WS-X6K-SUP2U-PFC2
WS-X6408-GBIC
WS-X6408A-GBIC
WS-X6416-GBIC
WS-X6516-GBIC
WS-X6816-GBIC
WS-G5483 7.2 12.1(13)E
WS-G5484
WS-G5486
WS-G5487
CWDM GBIC 7.2 12.1(13)E
DWDM GBIC 8.3.1 12.2(17a)SX
WS-X6516A-GBIC WS-G5483 7.5.1 12.1(19)E1
WS-G5484
WS-G5486
WS-G5487
CWDM GBIC 7.5.1 12.1(19)E1
DWDM GBIC 8.3.1 12.2(17a)SX
WS-SUP720 GLC-T(1000BASE-T) 8.3.1 12.2(17a)SX
GLC-SX-MM 8.1(1) 12.2(14)SX
GLC-LH-SM 8.1.1 12.2(14)SX
GLC-ZX-SM 8.1.1 12.2(17a)SX
GLC-BX-D 8.2 12.2(17d)SXB1
GLC-BX-U 8.4.1 12.2(18)SXE1 12.2(18)SXE1
CWDM SFP 8.4.1 12.2(18)SXE1 12.2(18)SXE1
DWDM SFP 8.3.1 12.2(17a)SX 12.2(18)SXE
GLC-SX-MMD 15.1(3)S 12.2(33)SXH
GLC-LH-SMD 15.1(3)S
GLC-EX-SMD 15.2(1)S
GLC-ZX-SMD 15.2(1)S
GLC-TE 15.1(3)S
WS-SUP720-3B
WS-SUP720-3BXL
GLC-T (1000BASE-T) 8.3.2 12.2(17d)SXB1
GLC-SX-MM 8.1(1) 12.2(14)SX
GLC-LH-SM 8.3.2 12.2(17d)SXB1
GLC-ZX-SM 8.3.2 12.2(17d)SXB1
GLC-BX-D 8.3.2 12.2(17d)SXB1
GLC-BX-U 8.4.1 12.2(18)SXE1 12.2(18)SXE1
CWDM SFP 8.4.1 12.2(18)SXE1 12.2(18)SXE1
DWDM SFP11 8.3.2 12.2(17d)SXB1 12.2(18)SXE
GLC-SX-MMD 15.1(3)S 12.2(33)SXH
GLC-LH-SMD 15.1(3)S
GLC-EX-SMD 15.2(1)S
GLC-ZX-SMD 15.2(1)S
GLC-TE 15.1(3)S
WS-SUP32-GE-3B
WS-SUP32-10GE-3B
GLC-T (1000BASE-T) 8.4(1) 12.2(18)SXF
GLC-SX-MM 8.1(1) 12.2(14)SX
GLC-LH-SM 8.4(1) 12.2(18)SXF
GLC-ZX-SM 8.4(1) 12.2(18)SXF
GLC-BX-D 8.4(1) 12.2(18)SXF
GLC-BX-U 8.4(1) 12.2(18)SXF 12.2(18)SXF
CWDM SFP 8.4(1) 12.2(18)SXF 12.2(18)SXF
DWDM SFP11 8.4(1) 12.2(18)SXF 12.2(18)SXF
GLC-SX-MMD 12.2(33)SXH 12.2(33)SXH
GLC-LH-SMD 12.2(18)SXF
GLC-ZX-SMD 12.2(18)SXF
WS-SUP32-GE-PISA GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP8
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
12.2(18)ZY
VS-S720-10G-3C
VS-S720-10G-3CXL
GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-BX-D
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
12.2(33)SXH
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP8
GLC-SX-MMD
12.2(33)SXH
WS-X6724-SFP
WS-X6748-SFP
GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
DWDM SFP8
8.3.1 12.2(17a)SX
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
8.1.1 12.2(14)SX
GLC-ZX-SM 8.1.1 12.2(17a)SX
GLC-BX-D 8.2 12.2(17d)SXB1
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
8.4.1 12.2(18)SXE1
GLC-SX-MMD 15.1(2)S
GLC-LH-SMD 15.1(2)S
GLC-EX-SMD 15.1(2)S
GLC-ZX-SMD 15.1(2)S
GLC-TE 15.1(2)S
VS-S2T-10G
VS-S2T-10G-XL
WS-X6824-SFP-2T
WS-X6824-SFP-2TXL
WS-X6848-SFP-2T
WS-X6848-SFP-2TXL
GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM-SFP
DWDM-SFP8
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
12.2(50)SY
WS-X6904-40G-2T
WS-X6904-40G-2TXL
GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM-SFP
DWDM-SFP8
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
15.1(1)SY
C6800-SUP6T
C6800-SUP6T-XL
GLC-T
GLC-TE
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-EX-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-U
GLC-BX-D
CWDM-SFP
DWDM-SFP
15.3(1)SY 15.3(1)SY  

Catalyst 6800 Series Switches Support

Catalyst 6800 series
Switch or Module
Transceiver Module Minimum Software Release Required
DOM Support Cisco IOS Release
C6800IA-48FPD
C6800IA-48TD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-T
GLC-SX-MM
15.1(2)SY2 15.1(2)SY2
GLC-EX-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-LH-SM
SLC-SX-MM
DWDM-SFP
CWDM-SFP
15.2(1)SY 15.2(1)SY
C6800IA-48FPDR GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-T
GLC-SX-MM
15.1(2)SY3 15.1(2)SY3
GLC-EX-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-LH-SM
SLC-SX-MM
DWDM-SFP
CWDM-SFP
15.2(1)SY 15.2(1)SY
C6880-X GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-EX-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-T
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM-SFP
DWDM SFP
15.1(2)SY1 15.1(2)SY1
C6800-32P10G(-XL)
C6800-16P10G(-XL)
C6800-8P10G(-XL)
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-EX-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-T
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM-SFP
DWDM-SFP
15.2(1)SY 15.2(1)SY
C6800-48P-SFP
C6800-48P-SFP-XL
GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM-SFP
DWDM-SFP1
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
15.2(1)SY
C6816-X-LE
C6824-X-LE-40G
C6832-X-LE
C6840-X-LE-40G
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-EX-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-T
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
DWDM-SFP
15.2(2)SY 15.2(2)SY
C6800-SUP6T
C6800-SUP6T-XL
GLC-T
GLC-TE
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-EX-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-U
GLC-BX-D
CWDM-SFP
DWDM-SFP
15.3(1)SY 15.3(1)SY

Data Center and Blade Switching Support

Platform Switch or Module Transceiver Module Minimum Software Release Required
DOM support Software Release
Cisco Catalyst 2350 Series 2350-48TD-S
2350-48TD-SD(with CVR-X2-SFP TwinGig converter)
GLC-T
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-SX-MMD
Cisco IOS 12.2(46)EY
Cisco Catalyst 2360 Series 2360-48TD-S GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
Cisco IOS 12.2(53)EY
Cisco Catalyst 3000 and 3100 Blade Switches WS-CBS3020-HPQ GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
Cisco IOS 12.2(35)SE
WS-CBS3030-DEL
WS-CBS3040-FSC
GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-SX-MMD
Cisco IOS 12.2(35)SE
WS-CBS-3120G-S
WS-CBS-3130G-S
(with CVR-X2-SFP TwinGig converter)
GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
Cisco IOS 12.2(40)EX1
WS-CBS3032-DEL
(with CVR-X2-SFP TwinGig converter)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
Cisco IOS 12.2(40)EX1
WS-CBS3110X-S
(with CVR-X2-SFP TwinGig converter)
GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
Cisco IOS 12.2(52)SE
Cisco Nexus 2000 Series N2K-C2232PP-10GE GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
NX-OS 4.2(1)N2(1)
N2K-C2348UPQ GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
  NX-OS 7.0(3)N1(1)
Cisco Nexus 3000 Series N3K-C3064-X GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
NX-OS 5.0(3)U1(1d)
N3K-C3064-32T GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
NX-OS 5.0(3)U1(2)
N3K-C3132Q-X GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
SFP-GE-T
GLC-BX-U
GLC-BX-D
QSA w/ GLC-T
QSA w/ SFP-GE-T
QSA w/ GLC-SX-MMD
QSA w/ GLC-LH-SMD
NX-OS 6.0(2)U4(1)
N3K-C3132Q QSA w/ GLC-T
QSA w/ SFP-GE-T
QSA w/ GLC-SX-MMD
QSA w/ GLC-LH-SMD
NX-OS 6.0(2)U3(1)
N3K-C3172PQ GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
SFP-GE-T
GLC-BX-U
GLC-BX-D
QSA w/ GLC-T
QSA w/ SFP-GE-T
NX-OS 6.0(2)U4(1)
N3K-C31128PQ-10GE GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-EX-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
7.0(3)I2(0.486)
N3K-C3048TP-1GE GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
NX-OS 5.0(3)U2(2b)
Cisco Nexus 4000 Series N4K-4001I-XPX GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
NX-OS 4.1(2)E1(1)
Cisco Nexus 5000 Series N5K-C5010P-BF
N5K-C5020P-BF
GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
SFP-GE-T (1000BASE-T)
NX-OS 4.0(1a)N1(1)
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
NX-OS 4.0(1a)N1(1) NX-OS 4.0(1a)N1(1)
N5K-C5548P-FA
N5K-C5548UP-FA
N5KC5596UP-FA
N55-M16P
N55-M8P8FP
N55-M16UP
GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
SFP-GE-T (1000BASE-T)
NX-OS 5.0(3)N1(1B)
DS-CWDM4G1470
DS-CWDM4G1490
DS-CWDM4G1510
DS-CWDM4G1530
NX-OS 5.1(3)N2
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
NX-OS 5.0(3)N1(1B) NX-OS 5.0(3)N1(1B)
Cisco Unified Computing System N10-S6100
N10-S6200
N10-E0440
N10-E0600
N20-I6584
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
UCS Manager v1.3 UCS Manager v1.3
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
SFP-GE-T (1000BASE-T)
UCS Manager v1.3
UCS-FI-6248UP
UCS-FI-E16UP
UCS-IOM-2208XP
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
UCS Manager v2.0(1) UCS Manager v2.0(1)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
SFP-GE-T (1000BASE-T)
UCS Manager v2.0(1)
Cisco Nexus 7000 Series N7K-M148GS-11 SFP-GE-S
GLC-SX-MMD
SFP-GE-L
GLC-LH-SMD
SFP-GE-Z
NX-OS 4.1(2) NX-OS 4.1(2)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
SFP-GE-T (1000BASE-T)
CWDM SFP
NX-OS 4.2(1)
DWDM SFP NX-OS 4.2(1)
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
NX-OS 5.2(1) NX-OS 5.2(1)
GLC-EX-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
NX-OS 6.2(2) NX-OS 6.2(2)
N7K-M148GS-11L SFP-GE-S
GLC-SX-MMD
SFP-GE-L
GLC-LH-SMD
SFP-GE-Z
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
NX-OS 5.0(2a) NX-OS 5.0(2a)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
SFP-GE-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
NX-OS 5.2(1) NX-OS 5.2(1)
GLC-EX-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
NX-OS 6.2(2) NX-OS 6.2(2)
N7K-F132XP-15 SFP-GE-S
GLC-SX-MMD
SFP-GE-L
GLC-LH-SMD
SFP-GE-Z
NX-OS 5.1(1) NX-OS 5.1(1)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
SFP-GE-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-ZX-SMD NX-OS 6.2(2) NX-OS 6.2(2)
N7K-F248XP-25 GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
SFP-GE-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
NX-OS 6.0
GLC-SX-MMD
SFP-GE-S
GLC-LH-SMD
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
NX-OS 6.0 NX-OS 6.0
GLC-ZX-SMD NX-OS 6.2(2) NX-OS 6.2(2)
N7K-F248XP-25E GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
SFP-GE-T(1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
NX-OS 6.1(2)
GLC-SX-MMD
SFP-GE-S
GLC-LH-SMD
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
NX-OS 6.1(2) NX-OS 6.1(2)
GLC-ZX-SMD NX-OS 6.2(2) NX-OS 6.2(2)
N77-F348XP-23 GLC-SX-MM
SFP-GE-S
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SM
SFP-GE-L
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-EX-SMD
GLC-ZX-SM
SFP-GE-Z
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
NX-OS 6.2(8) NX-OS 6.2(8)
GLC-T
SFP-GE-T
GLC-TE NX-OS 6.2(10)
Cisco Nexus 9000 Series (Modular 9500)NX-OS Mode N9K-X9564PX GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
6.1(2)I2(1)
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
6.1(2)I2(1) 6.1(2)I2(1)
SFP-GE-T 6.1(2)I3(1)
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-U
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX80-D-I
GLC-BX80-U-I
GLC-GE-T
SFP-1000BX-10-U
SFP-1000BX-10-D
GLC-EX-SMD
7.0(3)I3(1)
GLC-BX40-D-I
GLC-BX40-U-I
7.0(3)I1(2)
N9K-X9464PX GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
6.1(2)I2(2a)
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
6.1(2)I2(2a) 6.1(2)I2(2a)
SFP-GE-T 6.1(2)I3(1)
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-U
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX80-D-I
GLC-BX80-U-I
GLC-GE-T
SFP-1000BX-10-U
SFP-1000BX-10-D
GLC-EX-SMD
7.0(3)I3(1)
GLC-BX40-D-I
GLC-BX40-U-I
7.0(3)I1(2)
Cisco Nexus 9000 Series (Fixed 9300)NX-OS Mode N9K-C9396PX GLC-SX-MM
GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
6.1(2)I2(1)
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
6.1(2)I2(1) 6.1(2)I2(1)
SFP-GE-T 6.1(2)I3(1)
GLC-LH-SM 6.1(2)I3(3a)
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-U
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX80-D-I
GLC-BX80-U-I
GLC-GE-T
SFP-1000BX-10-U
SFP-1000BX-10-D
GLC-EX-SMD
7.0(3)I3(1)
GLC-BX40-D-I
GLC-BX40-U-I
7.0(3)I1(2)
N9K-C9372PX GLC-SX-MM
GLC-T (1000BASE-T)SFP-GE-T
6.1(2)I3(1)
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
6.1(2)I3(1) 6.1(2)I3(1)
GLC-LH-SM 6.1(2)I3(3a)
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-U
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX80-D-I
GLC-BX80-U-I
GLC-GE-T
SFP-1000BX-10-U
SFP-1000BX-10-D
GLC-EX-SMD
7.0(3)I3(1)
GLC-BX40-D-I
GLC-BX40-U-I
7.0(3)I1(2)
N9K-C9372PX-E GLC-SX-MM
GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
SFP-GE-T
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-BX40-D-I
GLC-BX40-U-I
7.0(3)I2(1)
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-U
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX80-D-I
GLC-BX80-U-I
GLC-GE-T
SFP-1000BX-10-U
SFP-1000BX-10-D
GLC-EX-SMD
7.0(3)I3(1)
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
7.0(3)I2(1) 7.0(3)I2(1)
Cisco Nexus 9000 Series (Fixed 9200)NX-OS Mode N9K-C92160YC-X GLC-SX-MM
GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
SFP-GE-T
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-GE-T
7.0(3)I3(1)
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-EX-SMD
7.0(3)I3(1) 7.0(3)I3(1)
Cisco Nexus 9000 Series (Fixed 9300)ACI Mode N9K-C9396PX GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MMD
ACI-N9KDK9-11.0
GLC-SX-MM
SFP-GE-T
GLC-LH-SMD
ACI-N9KDK9-11.0(2j)
GLC-TE
GLC-EX-SMD
GLC-LH-SM
ACI-N9KDK9-11.0(3f)
N9K-C9372PX GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-TE
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-SX-MM
SFP-GE-T
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-EX-SMD
ACI-N9KDK9-11.0(3f)
N9K-C9372PX-E GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-TE
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-SX-MM
SFP-GE-T
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-EX-SMD
ACI-N9KDK9-11.1(2h)
Cisco CSS 11500 Series CSS11506-2AC
CSS11506-2DC
CSS11503-AC
CSS11503-DC
CSS11501
CSS5-SCM-2GE
CSS5-IOM-2GE
GLC-T
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
WebNS 7.5
   

Router Support

Platform Switch or Module Transceiver Module Minimum Software Release Required
DOM Support Cisco IOS Release
Cisco 892F Series CISCO892F-K9
CISCO892FW-K9
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
15.1(2)T
Cisco 1921 Series Router HWIC-1GE-SFP GLC-T
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
CWDM SFP
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
15.0(1)M2
EHWIC-1GE-SFP-CU GLC-T
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
15.1(4)M
Cisco1941 Series Router HWIC-1GE-SFP GLC-T
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
CWDM SFP
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
15.0(1)M
EHWIC-1GE-SFP-CU GLC-T
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
15.1(4)M
Cisco 2600 Series Router NM-1GE WS-G5483
WS-G5484
WS-G5486
WS-G5487
CWDM GBIC
GLC-ZX-SMD
12.2(11)YT
NME-XD-24ES-1S-P
NME-XD-48ES-2S-P
GLC-T
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
12.2(25)EZ
Cisco 2800 Series Router NME-XD-24ES-1S-P
NME-XD-48ES-2S-P
GLC-T
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
12.2(25)EZ
GLC-ZX-SMD    
HWIC-1GE-SFP GLC-T
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
CWDM SFP
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
12.3(8)T4
Cisco 2900 Series Router Cisco 2921
Cisco 2951
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-BX-U
GLC-BX-D
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
15.0(1)M
HWIC-1GE-SFP GLC-T
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
CWDM SFP
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
15.0(1)M
SM-D-ES3G-48-P
SM-D-ES3-48-P
SM-D-ES2-48
GLC-T
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-BX-U
GLC-BX-D
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
15.0(1)M
EHWIC-1GE-SFP-CU GLC-T
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
15.1(4)M
Cisco 3200 Series Rugged Routers
Cisco 3600Series Router
Cisco 3270 GLC-SX-MM-RGD
GLC-LX-SM-RGD
12.4(6)XE
NM-1GE WS-G5483
WS-G5484
WS-G5486
WS-G5487
CWDM GBIC
12.2(11)YT
Cisco 3700 Series Router NM-1GE WS-G5483
WS-G5484
WS-G5486
WS-G5487
CWDM GBIC
12.2(11)YT
NME-XD-24ES-1S-P
NME-XD-48ES-2S-P
GLC-T
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
12.2(25)EZ
Cisco 3800 Series Router NM-1GE WS-G5483
WS-G5484
WS-G5486
WS-G5487
CWDM GBIC
12.2(11)YT
NME-XD-24ES-1S-P
NME-XD-48ES-2S-P
GLC-T
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
12.2(25)EZ
HWIC-1GE-SFP GLC-T
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
CWDM SFP
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
12.3(8)T4
Cisco 3825 GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
CWDM SFP
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
12.3(11)T
Cisco 3845 GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
CWDM SFP
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
12.3(11)T
Cisco 3900 Series Router Cisco 3925
Cisco 3945
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-BX-U
GLC-BX-D
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
15.0(1)M
HWIC-1GE-SFP GLC-T
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
CWDM SFP
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
15.0(1)M
SM-D-ES3G-48-P
SM-D-ES3-48-P
SM-D-ES2-48
GLC-T
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-BX-U
GLC-BX-D
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
15.0(1)M
EHWIC-1GE-SFP-CU GLC-T
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
15.1(4)M
Cisco 4400Series Router 4451-X
4431
4351
4331
4321
ISR 4000 Compatibility Matrix Link.
Cisco 6400 Universal Access Router C6400-NRP-2SV WS-G5484
WS-G5486
WS-G5487
12.2(2)B6
Cisco 7200 Series Router The Cisco 7200 series router supports multiple parallel release branches. Where several releases are grouped together, they provide support for all transceivers in the corresponding group. NPE-G1 WS-G5484
WS-G5486
WS-G5487
CWDM GBIC
12.0(28)S
12.1(14)E
12.2(15)B
12.2(4)BW
12.2(14)S
12.2(14)SU
12.2(15)T9
Cisco 7201 GLC-SX-MM
GLC-SX-MMD
12.2(33)SRC2
12.4(15)T7
12.4(20)T1
SFP-GE-T 12.2(33)SRC2
12.4(15)T7
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
GLC-LH-SMD
SFP-GE-Z
CWDM SFP
12.2(31)SB2
12.2(33)SRC2
12.4(15)T7
NPE-G2 GLC-SX-MM
GLC-SX-MMD
12.2(33)SRC2
12.4(15)T7
12.4(20)T1
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
GLC-LH-SMD
SFP-GE-Z
CWDM SFP
12.2(31)SB2
12.2(33)SRC2
12.4(15)T7
C7200-I/O-GE+E WS-G5484
WS-G5486
WS-G5487
12.0(14)S2
12.1(3a)E5
12.1(5)T1
PA-GE WS-G5484
WS-G5486
WS-G5487
12.0(7)S
12.0(6)T
12.1(1)E
Cisco uBR 7200 Series uBR7200-NPE-G1 WS-G5484
WS-G5486
WS-G5487
CWDM GBIC
12.2(11)CX
uBR7200-NPE-G2 GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
CWDM SFP
12.2SB 12.2SB
Cisco 7300 Series Router CISCO7301 GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
12.2(18)S1
7300-NSE-100 WS-G5484
WS-G5486
WS-G5487
12.2(20)S
WS-G5483
CWDM GBIC
12.2(28)SB
7304-NPE-G100 GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
CWDM SFP
12.2(20)S
7300-NSE-150 GLC-T
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
12.2(31)SB2
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
CWDM SFP
12.2(31)SB2 12.2(31)SB2
Cisco 7500 Series Router GEIP
GEIP+
WS-G5484
WS-G5486
WS-G5487
Please see release notes
Cisco 7600 Series Router OSM-1CHOC12/T1-SI
OSM-1CHOC12/T3-SI
OSM-2OC12-ATM-MM
OSM-2OC12-ATM-SI
OSM-2OC12-ATM-MM+
OSM-2OC12-ATM-SI+
OSM-4OC3-POS-SI
OSM-4OC3-POS-SI+
OSM-4OC12-POS-SI
OSM-4OC12-POS-SI+
OSM-8OC3-POS-MM
OSM-8OC3-POS-SI
OSM-8OC3-POS-SL
OSM-8OC3-POS-SL+
OSM-8OC3-POS-SI+
OSM-16OC3-POS-MM
OSM-16OC3-POS-SI
OSM-16OC3-POS-SL
OSM-16OC3-POS-SI+
OSM-2OC12-POS-MM
OSM-2OC12-POS-SI
OSM-2OC12-POS-SL
OSM-2OC12-POS-SI+
OSM-2OC12-POS-MM+
OSM4OC12-POS-MM
OSM4OC12-POS-SI
OSM4OC12-POS-SL
OSM4OC12-POS-SI+
OSM-1OC48-POS-SI
OSM-1OC48-POS-SL
OSM-1OC48-POS-SS
OSM-1OC48-POS-SS+
OSM-10C48-POS-SI+
OSM-1OC48-POS-SL+
OSM-2OC48/1DPT-SS
OSM-2OC48/1DPT-SI
OSM-2OC48/1DPT-SL
OSM-2+4GE-WAN+
OSM-4GE-WAN-GBIC
WS-G5484
WS-G5486
WS-G5487
CWDM GBIC
Please see release notes
WS-SUP720
WS-SUP720-3B
WS-SUP720-3BXL
GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
15.1(3)S
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-TE
15.1(3)S
GLC-EX-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
15.2(1)S
CWDM SFP 12.2(33)SRA 12.2(33)SRA
WS-SUP32-GE-3B GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
12.2(33)SRA
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
12.2(33)SRA 12.2(33)SRA
CWDM SFP 12.2(33)SRB 12.2(33)SRB
DWDM SFP 12.2(33)SRE 12.2(33)SRE
WS-X6724-SFP
WS-X6748-SFP
GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
15.1(2)S
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMDGLC-EX-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMDGLC-TE
15.1(2)S
SFP-GE-T (1000BASE-T)
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
12.2(33)SRB
DWDM SFP 12.2(33)SRE
RSP720-3C-GE
RSP720-3CXL-GE
GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
15.1(3)S
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-TE
12.2(33)SRE1 15.1(3)S
GLC-EX-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
12.2(33)SRE1 15.2(1)S
SFP-GE-T (1000BASE-T) 12.2(33)SRE1
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
12.2(33)SRE1 12.2(33)SRE1
RSP720-10GE GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
SFP-GE-T (1000BASE-T)
12.2(33)SRC
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
12.2(33)SRC 12.2(33)SRC
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-TE
15.1(3)S
GLC-EX-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
15.2(1)S
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
12.2(33)SRE1 12.2(33)SRE1
7600-ES20-GE3CXL
7600-ES20-GE3C
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
12.2(33)SRB 12.2(33)SRB
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
  15.1(2)S
CWDM SFP 12.2(33)SRB3 12.2(33)SRB3
SFP-GE-T
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
DWDM SFP
12.2(33)SRD 12.2(33)SRD
DWDM SFP (add.) 12.2(33)SRE 12.2(33)SRE
7600-ES+20G3C
7600-ES+20G3CXL
7600-ES+40G3C
7600-ES+40G3CXL
SFP-GE-T 12.2(33)SRD
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
12.2(33)SRD 12.2(33)SRD
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-TE
15.1(2)S
GLC-EX-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
15.2(1)S
DWDM SFP (add.) 12.2(33)SRE 12.2(33)SRE
76-ES+T-20G
76-ES+T-40G
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
12.2(33)SRD3 12.2(33)SRD3
SFP-GE-T
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-TE
15.1(2)S
GLC-EX-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
15.2(1)S
DWDM SFP (add.) 12.2(33)SRE 12.2(33)SRE
76-ES+XC-20G3C
76-ES+XC-20G3CXL
76-ES+XC-40G3C
76-ES+XC-40G3CXL
SFP-GE-T 12.2(33)SRE
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
12.2(33)SRE 12.2(33)SRE
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-TE
15.1(2)S
GLC-EX-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
15.2(1)S
DWDM SFP (add.)
Cisco 10000 Series Router ESR-1GE WS-G5484
WS-G5486
WS-G5487
Please see release notes
ESR-HH-1GE SFP-GE-T
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
12.0(23)S
12.0(23)S 12.0(23)S
Cisco uBR10000 Series Router UBR10-1GE WS-G5484
WS-G5486
WS-G5487
Please see release notes
ESR-HH-1GE SFP-GE-T 12.3(13)BC
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
12.3(13)BC 12.3(13)BC
Cisco RF Gateway Series RFGW-X4516-10GE SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
12.2(44)SQ 12.2(44)SQ
RFGW-DS48 SFP-GE-T
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
12.2(44)SQ
12.2(44)SQ 12.2(44)SQ
Cisco 10700 Series Internet Router 10720-GE-FE-TX
10720-GE-FE-TX-B
SFP-GE-T 12.0(27)S
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
12.0(26)S 12.0(26)S
CWDM SFP 12.0(31)S 12.0(31)S
Cisco 12000 Series Router 10x1GE-SFP-LC-B GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
12.0(21)S
4GE-SFP-LC GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
12.0(25)S
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
CWDM SFP
12.0(32)S
EPA-3GE-SX/LH-LC GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
12.0(23)S
Shared Port Adapters (SPAs) SPA-2X1GE
SPA-5X1GE
SPA-8X1GE
SPA-10X1GE
SPA-5X1GE-V2
SPA-8X1GE-V2
SPA-10X1GE-V2
SFP-GE-T
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
SPA software support is determined by the platform on which the SPA is installed. Refer to the SPA release notes for the correct software release.
SPA-2X1GE-V2 SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
CRS Router Series CRS-16-RP GLC-LH-SM
GLC-LH-SMD
XR 2.0
CRS-16-RP-B GLC-LH-SM
GLC-LH-SMD
XR 3.3
CRS-FCC-SC-22GE GLC-LH-SM
GLC-LH-SMD
XR 3.4.1
42-1GE SFP-GE-T (1000BASE-T) XR 3.8.1
20-1GE-FLEX SFP-GE-S
GLC-SX-MMD
SFP-GE-L
GLC-LH-SMD
SFP-GE-Z
XR 3.8.1 XR 3.8.1
CRS-8-PRP-6G
CRS-8-PRP-12G
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-LH-SMD
XR 4.0.2
ASR 901 Series Router A901-12C-F-D
A901-12-C-FT-D
GLC-T
SFP-GE-T
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-SX-MM-RGD
GLC-LX-SM-RGD
15.1(2)SNG
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
15.1(2)SNI 15.1(2)SNG
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
GLC-EX-SMD
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
DWDM SFP (add.)
15.2(2)SNI 15.2(2)SNG
A901-4C-F-D
A901-4-C-FT-D
A901-6CZ-F-D
A901-6-CZ-FT-D
A901-6CZ-F-A
A901-6-CZ-FT-A
GLC-T
SFP-GE-T
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-SX-MM-RGD
GLC-LX-SM-RGD
15.2(2)SNH1
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
GLC-EX-SMD
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
DWDM SFP (add.)
15.2(2)SNH1 15.2(2)SNH1
Cisco ASR 903 Series A900-IMA8S SFP-GE-T
GLC-SX-MM-RGD
GLC-LX-SM-RGD
GLC-ZX-SM-RGD
XE 3.5.0S
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
GLC-EX-SMD
XE 3.5.0S XE 3.5.0S
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
DWDM SFP (add.)
XE 3.6.0S XE 3.6.0S
ASR 1000 Series Router ASR1001
ASR1002
ASR1002-F
ASR1002-X
SFP-GE-T XE 2.1
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
XE 2.1 XE 2.1
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
XE 2.5 XE 2.5
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
XE 3.4S XE 3.4S
GLC-EX-SMD XE 3.5S XE 3.5S
ASR 1000 platform
with SPA cards
Software support on the ASR 1000 modular platforms is determined by the platform on which the SPA is installed.
ASR 9000Series Router A9K-40GE-TR
A9K-40GE-SE
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-EX-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
GLC-GE-100FX
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
SFP-GE-T
XR 5.2.2 XR 5.2.2
A9K-40GE-B
A9K-40GE-E
SFP-GE-T (10/100/1000) XR 3.9.0
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
XR 3.7.3 XR 3.7.3
DWDM SFP (add.) XR 3.9.0 XR 3.9.0
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-EX-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
XR 4.1.1 XR 4.1.1
A9K-2T20GE-B
A9K-2T20GE-E
A9K-2T20GE-L
A9K-40GE-L
SFP-GE-T (10/100/1000) XR 3.9.0
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
DWDM SFP (add.)
XR 3.9.0 XR 3.9.0
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-EX-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
XR 4.1.1 XR 4.1.1
A9K-4T16GE-TR
A9K-4T16GE-SE
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-EX-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
GLC-GE-100FX
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
SFP-GE-T
XR 5.3.0 XR 5.3.0
A9K-MPA-20X1GE SFP-GE-T (10/100/1000) XR 4.2.0
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
DWDM SFP (add.)
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-EX-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
XR 4.2.0 XR 4.2.0
GLC-BX40-D-I
GLC-BX40-U-I
GLC-BX40-DA-I
GLC-BX80-D-I
GLC-BX80-U-I
XR 5.1.2 XR 5.1.2
GLC-TE
GLC-GE-DR-LX
XR 5.1.2 XR 5.1.2
A9K-RSP440-TR SFP-GE-T (10/100/1000) XR 4.2.1
A9K-RSP440-SE SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
DWDM SFP (add.)
XR 4.2.1 XR 4.2.1
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
XR 4.2.3 XR 4.2.3
GLC-EX-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
XR 5.2.0 XR 5.2.0
GLC-TE
GLC-GE-DR-LX
XR 5.2.2
ASR 9000 Series Router
(EOBC-supported optics)
ASR-9001
ASR-9001-S
SFP-GE-S XR 4.3.0 XR 4.3.0
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
XR 4.3.0 XR 4.3.0
GLC-TE
GLC-GE-DR-LX
XR 5.2.2
GLC-EX-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
XR 5.2.0 XR 5.2.0
ASR-9922-RP-SE
ASR-9922-RP-TR
SFP-GE-S
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
XR 4.3.1 XR 4.3.1
A9K-RSP440-TR
A9K-RSP440-SE
SFP-GE-S
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
XR 4.2.1 XR 4.2.1
ASR9000v Series Router ASR-9000V-AC
ASR-9000V-DC-A
ASR-9000V-DC-E
ASR-9000V-24-A
SFP-GE-T
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
GLC-BX-D
GLC-LH-SM
XR 4.3.0 XR 4.3.0
GLC-BX-U
SFP-GE-Z
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-EX-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
CWDM SFP
XR 4.3.0 XR 4.3.0
GLC-BX40-D-I
GLC-BX40-U-I
GLC-BX80-D-I
GLC-BX80-U-I
XR 5.1.1 XR 5.1.1
GLC-BX40-DA-IGLC-TE
GLC-GE-DR-LX
XR 5.2.0
XR 5.2.2
XR 5.2.0
XR 5.2.2
GLC-T XR 4.2.3
A9KV-V2-AC
A9KV-V2-DC-A
A9KV-V2-DC-E
SFP-GE-T
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
GLC-BX-D
GLC-LH-SM
XR 4.3.0 XR 4.3.0
GLC-BX-U
SFP-GE-Z
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-EX-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
CWDM SFP
XR 4.3.0 XR 4.3.0
GLC-BX40-D-I
GLC-BX40-U-I
GLC-BX80-D-I
GLC-BX80-U-I
XR 5.1.1 XR 5.1.1
GLC-BX40-DA-I
GLC-TE
GLC-GE-DR-LX
XR 5.2.0
XR 5.2.2
XR 5.2.0
XR 5.2.2
Cisco MWR 2941 Mobile Wireless Routers MWR-2941-DC GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
12.4(19)MR1 12.4(19)MR1
GLC-SX-MM-RGD
GLC-LX-SM-RGD
GLC-ZX-SM-RGD
12.4(19)MR1
SFP-GE-T 12.4(19)MR3
or
12.2(33)MRA
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
12.4(19)MR3
or
12.2(33)MRA
12.4(19MR3
or
12.2(33)MRA
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
12.2(33)MRB
or
12.4(20)MRA
12.2(33)MRB
or
12.4(20)MRA
GLC-EX-SMD 15.1(01)MR 15.1(01)MR

Appliance Support

Platform Switch or Module Transceiver Module Minimum Software Release Required
DOM Support Cisco IOS Release
ASA5500 Series appliances SSM-4GE GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
ASA 7.0
NAM 2200 Series appliances NAM2204-SFP GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
NAM 4.0

Wireless LAN Controllers Support

Platform Controller or Module Transceiver Module Minimum Software Release Required
DOM Support Cisco IOS Release
Cisco 5700 WLC Series AIR-CT5760-25-K9
AIR-CT5760-50-K9
AIR-CT5760-100-K9
AIR-CT5760-250-K9
AIR-CT5760-500-K9
AIR-CT5760-1K-K9
AIR-CT5760-HA-K9
GLC-T (10/100/1000)
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-EX-SMD
(CPN 10-2624-01 or later only)
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-T
SFP-GE-Z
DWDM SFP
DWDM SFP (add.)
XE 3.2.0SE XE 3.2.0SE